2005 PTAR - Full Result

2005 Imperial Bank President's Trophy Air Race

Held at Tempe, Bloemfontein - 26 to 28 May 2005

Total Distance: 642,0 Nautical Miles

Pos Race
No
A/c Reg Aircraft HP H/Cap
Knots
Gain(-)
Loss
Speed
Knots
Pilot
Navigator
Province
Club
1 44 ZS-IEI Piper PA28-140 160 112.93 00:15.06- 118.16 Andre Koen
Errol janse van Rensburg
Kwa-Zulu Natal
Aero Club
2 13 ZS-CXP Cessna 172 145 102.11 00:07.38- 104.22 Kassie Kasselman
Jean-Pierre Kasselman
North West
Western Tvl F S
3 104 ZS-PJK Beech F33A 285 169.87 00:06.52- 175.17 Chris Briers
Jack Onderstall
Northern Province
Bloemfontein FC
4 58 ZS-RMA Beech F33A 295 169.87 00:05.46- 174.30 John Mayer
Johnny Mayer
Gauteng
Aero Club
5 23 ZS-WZU Lacair 320 180 188.37 00:05.37- 193.68 David Mandel
Rod Crichton
Eastern Cape
Algoa Flying Club
6 93 ZS-JCD Cessna 210L Mod 300 164.70 00:05.02- 168.33 Thys Joubert
Henty Scheepers
Kwa-Zulu Natal
Newcastle Flying Club
7 25 ZS-NHR Piaggio P166S 340 164.50 00:04.21- 167.61 Ivan Marx (Dr)
Martin Marx
North West
Rustenburg FC
8 81 ZU-DHP Vans RV 6 180 161.65 00:04.14- 164.57 Anton Willemse
Greg Smith
Gauteng
EAA Chap 322
9 14 ZS-DVN Beech E55 285 195.49 00:03.36- 199.14 Koos Coetzer
Sarel van der Walt
Free State
Western Tvl F S
10 47 ZS-MEJ Cessna T210M 310 170.34 00:03.27- 172.99 Petrus Burger
Albie van Zyl
Northern Cape
Vaalharts FC
11 73 ZS-LSW Beech 58 300 199.70 00:03.24- 203.29 Pieter van Zyl
PG van Zyl
North West
Western Tvl F S
12 103 ZS-KFM Piper PA28-R201T 200 154.86 00:03.17- 156.92 Shaun Kenny
Henry Miles
Gauteng
Aero Club
13 3 ZS-FZC Beech V35A Scim 285 168.88 00:03.11- 171.26 Eugene Swart
Jan Visser
Northern Cape
Upington F C
14 17 ZS-JTU Piper PA28-235 250 136.96 00:01.47- 137.33 Dries Briers
Maruis Schutte
Northern Province
Pietersburg F C
15 64 ZS-HJF Piper PA24-260-C 260 161.72 00:01.37- 162.83 Henk Scheepers
Johan Scheepers
Gauteng
Aero Club
16 9 ZS-IMF Beech V25B 285 168.88 00:01.19- 169.85 Sias Delport
Danie Esselen
Mpumalanga
Vaalharts FC
17 66 ZS-MLC Cessna 210L Scim 300 163.43 00:01.04- 164.17 Eddie Vorster
Meyer Jacobs
Northern Province
Letaba Flying Club
18 19 ZS-FVH Piper PA28-180R 180 136.80 00:01.04- 137.32 Sean Hughes
Harry Moos
Free State
Maluti Air
19 61 ZS-SLW Beech E55 2BL 285 195.64 00:01.02- 196.66 Jacques Griessel
Johan Ferreira
Free State
Bloemfontein FC
20 1 ZS-VYI Grumman AA1A 160 130.62 00:00.57- 131.04 Harry Antel
Barry de Groot
Kwa-Zulu Natal
Pietermaritzburg FC
21 15 ZS-KHX Piper PA34-200T 200 174.00 00:00.44- 174.57 Robert Myburgh (snr)
Robbie Myburgh
Gauteng
Aero Club
22 98 ZS-DSZ Cessna 182 230 134.91 00:00.43- 135.25 Mark Robinson
Dirk Krist
Free State
Bloemfontein FC
23 11 ZS-FSR Beech 36 285 167.88 00:00.13- 168.04 Human Wentzel
Arno Stofberg
North West
Western Tvl F S
24 10 ZS-IFA Cessna 182N Scim 230 134.91 00:00.02- 134.93 Eduard Steyn
Rudi Jansen van Vuuren
North West
Western Tvl F S
25 84 ZS-ETT Cessna 182 230 134.91 00:00.15 134.79 Jacques Willemse
Johnny O'Reilly
Limpopo
Aero Club
26 50 ZS-LXR Beech 58 285 192.75 00:00.23 192.37 Dirk Fourie
Braam van Greuning
North West
Western Tvl F S
27 72 ZS-NBB Cessna 177RG 200 139.39 00:00.29 139.14 Kobus van der Colff
Johan Nicolaison
Free State
Bloemfontein FC
28 12 ZS-JYM Cessna 210M 300 163.43 00:00.39 162.98 David Forster
Wyndham Ferreira
Free State
Bloemfontein FC
29 86 ZS-IYC Cessna 182P 230 134.91 00:00.58 134.46 Anton Schonken
Terence Warmington
Eastern Cape
Queenstown FC
30 46 ZS-NXE Piper PA28RT201T 200 154.86 00:01.02 154.21 Dana Bensch (Snr)
Jeanette Bensch
Gauteng
J L P C
31 80 ZS-EPR Cessna 182K 230 134.91 00:01.06 134.39 G T Willemse
Beukes Willemse
Free State
Aero Club
32 100 ZS-MED Cessna 210L Scim 300 163.43 00:01.28 162.42 Piet Ferreira
Charl Lotriet
Free State
Bloemfontein FC
33 20 ZS-KMO Beech 58 285 192.75 00:01.57 190.88 William Einkamerer
Johnny Scholtz
North West
Western Tvl F S
34 6 ZS-MTR Cessna 210M Scim 300 162.02 00:01.58 160.69 Johan La Grange
Yolande La Grange
Free State
Bloemfontein FC
35 41 ZS-KJO Beech V35B 300 172.00 00:02.05 170.42 George Jacobsz
Eksteen Jacobsz
Mpumalanga
Ermelo Aeronautical Ass
36 69 ZU-DFR Jabiru J450 120 116.29 00:02.07 115.55 Sias Truter
Andre Middel
Western Cape
Aero Club
37 97 ZS-LZT Cessna R182 RG II 235 150.90 00:02.14 149.59 Hoppie Mulder
Dean du Toit
North West
Western Tvl F S
38 49 ZS-DOS Cessna 182F 250 136.00 00:02.16 134.92 Ernie Alexander
Lloyd Mckay
North West
Brits Flying Club
39 36 ZS-KCJ Beech A36 Scim 285 167.88 00:02.23 166.15 Lukas Wiese
Johan van Gruting
Free State
Bloemfontein FC
40 26 ZS-MOR Cessna 210N Scim 300 162.02 00:02.41 160.21 Chris Booysen
Jim Tucker
Eastern Cape
Algoa Flying Club
41 65 ZS-ODT Meyers 200D 285 172.33 00:02.46 170.21 P W A Senekal
W R Prigge
Mpumalanga
Ermelo Aeronautical Ass
42 68 ZS-CBD Mooney M20C 180 144.50 00:03.43 142.51 Simon Sykes
Damian Sykes
Free State
Aero Club
43 71 ZS-VFA Rutan Long EZ 180 161.54 00:04.14 158.71 Shawn Uren
Nick McFall
Western Cape
Stellenbosch F C
44 51 ZS-IPZ Cessna 180 225 137.89 00:04.15 135.82 Johann Bornman
Brian Davidson
Free State
Bloemfontein FC
45 40 ZS-OSM Cessna 340A 310 185.27 00:04.18 181.53 Gary Hughes
Andries van Tonder
Gauteng
Krugersdorp F C
46 39 ZU-SXL Urban AI Samba XL 100 122.94 00:04.30 121.20 Ranier Frieboese
Dicky Swanepoel
North West
Brits Flying Club
47 38 ZS-LAI Cessna R182 RG II 235 150.90 00:04.45 148.14 Mark Hughes
Bryan Engels
Gauteng
Aero Club
48 55 ZS-MVO Cessna T210L 285 170.34 00:05.01 166.64 Rex Barnard (Dr)
Andy Brink
North West
Vryburg Flying Club
49 42 ZS-IOS Cessna 182P Scim 230 132.47 00:05.02 130.21 Sam Joannides
Tracy Simms
Eastern Cape
Algoa Flying Club
50 79 ZS-PAS Beech B55 260 187.15 00:05.37 182.18 Chris Wiid
Ben Zietsman
Gauteng
Aero Club
51 89 ZS-NBY Piper PA28-R200 200 137.28 00:05.38 134.57 Louwrens Smith
Kottie Breed
Gauteng
Pietersburg F C
52 56 ZU-APZ Lancair 320 160 191.62 00:06.07 185.97 Dieter Bock
Mark Steyn
Gauteng
Krugersdorp F C
53 5 ZS-KSZ Cessna R182 RG II 235 150.90 00:06.45 147.01 Wally Brink
George Brink
North West
Vryburg Flying Club
54 60 ZS-CCO Urban AI Samba 100 124.13 00:06.57 121.41 Peter Hengst
Ulie Gerth
North West
Brits Flying Club
55 74 748 Cessna 185E 260 138.40 00:07.08 134.94 Scott Logie
Thibang Mashilane
Gauteng
Defense Flying Club
56 63 ZS-IIJ Cessna C337F 210 155.00 00:08.04 150.12 Almero Retief
Stephen Breytenbach
Gauteng
Krugersdorp F C
57 30 ZS-MAE Cessna 172M 160 117.00 00:08.56 113.90 Christiaan du Plessis (Jnr)
Mauritz du Plessis (Snr)
Western Cape
Walker Bay Aero Club
58 77 ZS-TVR Beech F33A 285 169.87 00:09.28 163.06 Theuns van Rensburg
W F Labuschagne
Kwa-Zulu Natal
Newcastle Flying Club
59 70 ZS-OXD Cirrus SR22 310 183.61 00:09.31 175.64 M J Nienkemper
Frans Nel
Free State
Aero Club
60 2 ZU-LAJ Jabiru J450 120 119.82 00:10.39 115.97 Leslie Jagger
Nigel Townshend
North West
Rustenburg FC
61 21 ZS-ESU Piper PA28-140 160 112.93 00:11.06 109.37 Bonnie Steyn
Shona Hughes
Free State
Maluti Air
62 22 ZS-OMJ Piper PA32-260 260 146.05 00:11.24 139.99 Tienie Prinsloo
Francios Vorster
Limpopo
Letaba Flying Club
63 32 ZS-DWJ Piper PA28-235 235 135.90 00:11.24 130.65 Abel Fourie
Riaan Louw
North West
Vryburg Flying Club
64 85 ZS-PCO Socata TB10 180 116.22 00:11.34 112.30 Frans Hiemstra
Peter Ladiellis
Gauteng
Aero Club
65 8 ZU-CNG Jabiru SP 80 107.37 00:11.57 103.90 Jan Hanekom
Hugo Stark
North West
Brits Flying Club
66 62 ZS-ITB Beech C23 180 118.00 00:13.47 113.22 Carl Parsons
Alewyn Burger
Gauteng
Pretoria Flying Club
67 75 ZS-MLB Piper PA28R-200 200 137.28 00:14.01 130.74 Chris Visscher
Johannes Viljoen
Gauteng
Aero Club
68 91 ZS-FNI Cessna 182 230 134.91 00:15.44 127.86 Dirk Visser
Marc de Klerk
Gauteng
Kitty Hawk Flying Club
69 18 ZS-NOY Cessna 182P Scim 230 134.91 00:16.02 127.74 Coen Ackerman
Willie Marais
Gauteng
CFA
70 33 ZS-CBX Mooney M20E 200 155.90 00:16.06 146.36 Phil Gidish
Richard Gundersen
Gauteng
East Rand Flying Club
71 90 ZS-PEB Piper 601P 290 211.21 00:16.10 194.01 Deon van Zyl
Madeleen van Zyl
Gauteng
Pretoria Flying Club
72 28 ZS-EXM Piper PA28-140 160 112.93 00:16.21 107.76 AJ Coetzer
Willem Coetzer
Free State
Bloemfontein FC
73 82 ZS-KJB Cessna 210N Scim 300 164.70 00:16.40 153.75 Otto Wypkema
R Knoetze
Gauteng
Aero Club
74 95 ZS-NET Cessna 172K 150 108.94 00:18.18 103.58 Warren Baynes
Lawrence Bettesworth
Gauteng
CFA
75 7 ZS-IXM Grumman AA5 160 120.73 00:18.25 114.14 Arthur Karatzas
Tony Georgio
Gauteng
AFOS
76 53 ZS-BAI Cessna 172S 180 123.62 00:19.26 116.36 Donavan Bailey
Murray Shaw
Kwa-Zulu Natal
Durban Wings Club
77 27 ZS-IMZ Beech V35B 285 168.88 00:19.56 155.30 Hercules Boshoff
Theo Boshoff
Mpumalanga
Ermelo Aeronautical Ass
78 52 ZS-NCU Cessna 177RG 200 139.39 00:21.07 129.49 Charl Barnard
Christo van Schalkwyk
Gauteng
Kitty Hawk Flying Club
79 31 ZS-IIK Cessna A150L 115 101.50 00:23.16 95.63 Pieter Ferreira
Jamie Hughes
Free State
Maluti Air
80 88 ZS-PBX Mooney M20F 200 154.26 00:26.00 139.71 George Spencer
Deon Roestorff
Kwa-Zulu Natal
Durban Wings Club
81 94 ZS-BOK Cessna 182P 230 134.91 00:33.14 120.84 Eric Stadlander
Lumon Stadlander
North West
Western Tvl F S
82 99 ZS-MYO Cessna 172L 160 117.00 00:33.33 106.13 Joanita la Grange
Christophe Roelofse
Free State
Bloemfontein FC
83 37 ZS-JFP Beech V35B 285 168.88 00:36.55 145.35 Deon Hanekom
Hannes Otto
North West
Western Tvl F S
84 57 ZS-CBB Piper PA28-180 180 122.77 00:45.43 107.15 Josias Delport
Leon Viljoen
Mpumalanga
Witbank Aeronautical
85 83 ZS-CHL Beech 58 285 192.75 00:47.51 155.51 Johan van Staden
Martin Meyer
Kwa-Zulu Natal
Aero Club
86 34 ZS-FDZ Piper PA28-235 250 136.96 00:49.32 116.45 Christa Greyvenstein
Michael Earl
Gauteng
Aero Club
87 59 ZS-IXL Grumman AA5 160 120.73 00:50.45 104.16 Christos Linakis
Blaine Carstens
Gauteng
AFOS
88 76 ZS-JCM Cessna T210L 315 176.60 00:51.20 142.96 Rob Waghorn
Wade Gomes
Gauteng
Aero Club
89 43 ZS-IDL Cessna A150K 100 100.00 00:56.52 87.13 Morne Kleinhans
Jacobus du Toit
Western Cape
Cape Aero Club
90 67 ZS-OWS Cessna U206F 300 143.13 01:10.48 113.31 Robin Spencer-Scarr
Stuart Sinclair
North West
Rustenburg FC
91 48 ZU-JHA Van's RV 6 180 175.53 01:16.55 129.97 Johan Ackerman
Richard Moore
Eastern Cape
Algoa Flying Club
92 96 ZS-FUJ Cessna 172K 160 117.00 01:23.16 93.38 Warwick Henley
Graham Luppnow
Gauteng
Lanseria Flight
93 24 ZS-VMF Beech BE35B 285 168.88 01:28.30 121.66 T F Marx
Francois Boshoff
Mpumalanga
Ermelo Aeronautical Ass
94 78 ZS-FVL Piper PA32-300C 300 143.00 01:52.06 100.97 Spencer Watson
Denise Engelbrecht
Gauteng
Pretoria Flying Club
95 29 ZS-IZM Rockwell 112 200 140.00 02:08.22 95.46 Bill Cook
Henri Meistre
Gauteng
Aero Club

Unofficial Entry

Pos Race
No
A/c Reg Aircraft HP H/Cap
Knots
Gain(-)
Loss
Speed
Knots
Pilot
Navigator
Province
Club
42 105 ZU-DNM Compare 7SL 700 188.74 00:03.02 185.98 Andre Mojet
Herholdt Gauche
Gauteng
Aero Club